Home | Subscribe | Cannon Falls Lifestyles | Contact Us | E-Edition
Cannon Falls Beacon | Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009
Classified Ads
Local Links
Extras




cannon realty

home : sports : sports August 1, 2014

5/1/2014 4:00:00 PM
Bomber boys track wins home quad

by Mike Dalton

The CFHS boys track team hosted and won a quadrangular meet on Tuesday, April 22, edging out Lourdes by seven points. The Bomber girls were second.

Individuals placing in the top ten for the boys were Gus Foss, 1st, long jump, 2nd, 100m dash and pole vault; Jack Holscher, 2nd, 100m dash; Zach Holes, 6th, 100m dash; Ronny DeGarmo, 5th, 200m dash and 8th, high jump; Luke Dubbels, 8th, 400m dash; Beau Rueger, 2nd, triple jump and 9th, 400m dash; Tristan Hayes, 10th, high jump and 10th, 400m dash; Max Rueger, 3rd, 800m run and 5th, triple jump, and 9th, long jump; Thor Hanson, 5th, 800m run and 7th, 110m hurdles; Karl Ritzman, 2nd, 1600m run; Connor Rohr, 3rd, 1600m run; Cole Grosland, 6th, 1600m run; Ryan Epps, 7th, 1600m run; Nate Willenbring, 7th, 3200m run.

Zach Dockter, 2nd, 300m hurdles and 4th, 110m hurdles; Anthony Kane, 1st, 300m hurdles and 5th, 110m hurdles; Quinn Sabin, 8th, 110m hurdles and 300m hurdles; Evan Heather, 6th, 300m hurdles; Alex Bultena, 1st, high jump; Zach Siebenaler, 3rd, high jump; Zach Stiehl, 4th, high jump; Joey Rademacher, 7th, high jump and pole vault; Chase Jacobson, 1st, pole vault and 6th, shot put; Dylan Tupa, 10th, pole vault; Lucas LaMoore, 7th, triple jump; Matt Delk, 2nd, shot put and 4th, discus; Gabe Hall, 8th, shot put; Tanner Holt, 3rd, discus; and John Carpenter, 6th, discus.

Relays that place were the 4x100, 1st (Holes, Dubbels, Holscher, Foss); 4x200, 3rd (Ethan Dalton, DeGarmo, Hall, Mason Lundell); 4x400, 2nd (Holscher, Kyler Banks, Jacobson, Bultena); and the 4x800, 2nd (Ritzman, Rohr, Hanson, Grosland).

Placing in the top ten individually for the girls were Emma Thomley, 2nd, 100m dash and 4th, long jump; Kelsie Beissel, 3rd, 100m dash; Alana Robinson, 7th, 100m dash and 8th, 200m dash; Amanda Wulf, 5th, 800m run; Annika Thomley, 6th, 800m run; Katherine Hoffman, 2nd, 1600m run and 6th, 300m hurdles; Brooke Hogan, 1st, 100m and 300m hurdles; Tia Fields, 5th, 100m hurdles and 9th, 300m hurdles.

Angie Hoey, 1st, high jump; Kaly Banks, 2nd, high jump; Samantha Anderson, 4th, high jump; Kira Jacobson, 2nd, pole vault; Micah Jeppesen, 6th, pole vault; Mada Hofstedt, 2nd, triple jump, 4th, shot put and 3rd, long jump; Karly Friedges, 9th, long jump; Karina Ritzman, 10th, long jump; Danielle Hansen, 5th, triple jump; Allison Egge, 2nd, discus and 3rd, shot put; Paige Meist, 8th, shot put; Brooklyn Hanson, 6th, discuss; Maggie Rutter, 9th, discus; and Hannah Delk, 10th, discus.

Relays that placed were the 4x100, 1st (Beissel, Hofstedt, E. Thomley, Rutter); 4x200, 1st (Hansen, Hoey, Friedges, Rutter); 4x400, 1st (Hansen, Hoey, Hogan, E. Thomley); and the 4x800, 1st (Hoffman, Mia Holscher, Wulf, A. Thomley).

A meet set for Tuesday was cancelled. The squads are slated to go to Lake City on Thursday.



Advanced Search







Home | Subscribe | Cannon Falls Lifestyles | Contact Us

Cannon Falls Beacon • Box 366 • Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009
(507) 263-3991 or (800) 263-3991


Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved